Main Article Content
The Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis is one of the most threatened terrestrial bird species, listed as ‘Critically Endangered’ by the IUCN. This species is protected globally and locally due to very low population (global population is approximately 250–999 individuals), and little is known about its distribution and habitat use. We assessed population status and distribution of floricans in Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve, Nepal (KTWR). We surveyed 57 1-km2 randomly distributed blocks across the reserve to record as many individuals as possible during their breeding season (March–May). We walked 2,964 transects (52 transects on each block) each of length 1 km on 57 blocks of 1-km2 to estimate their population. We surveyed when the birds are most active during early morning (0600–0930 h) and later afternoon (1530–1900 h). We calculated grass importance value index (IVI), grass species composition, grass height, relative frequency of grass species, relative density of grass species, percent of grass ground coverage, presence/absence of human activity, and presence/absence of livestock to assess the habitat condition. We recorded 18 individuals (16 males and 2 females) inside the core of the reserve, where the habitat is dominated by Imperata cylindrica. Human disturbance had a negative impact on occurrence of the florican. We recommend implementing a Bengal Florican-specific conservation action plan to promote community-based conservation and restrict human encroachment in the grassland habitat.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27184.108.40.20653-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Grant numbers 5201
Baral, H.S., T.R. Bhatt, S.R. Giri, A.K. Ram, S.K. Shah, L.P. Poudyal, D. Chaudhary, G. Bhattacharya & R. Amin (2020). Status of the critically endangered Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis (Gmelin, 1789) in Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve, Nepal. Journal of Threatened Taxa 12(9): 16006–16012. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.48220.127.116.1106-16012
Baral, H.S., A.K. Ram, B. Chaudhary, D. Chaudhary, A. Timsina, S. Acharya, K. Bidari, S. Acharya, B. Acharya, A. Karki & K.P. Acharya (2013). Survey of Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis bengalensis (Gmelin, 1789) (Gruiformes: Otididae) in the Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve and adjoining areas, Nepal. Journal of Threatened Taxa 5(7): 4076–4083. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.o3240.4076-83
Baral, N., B. Tamang & N. Timilsina (2002). Status of Bengal Florican Houbaropsis Bengalensis in Royal Bardia National Park, Nepal. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 99: 413–417.
Brahma, N., P.C. Bhattacharjee & B.P. Lahkar (2013). Association of critically endangered Bengal Florican with other bird species in two sites of Manas, Assam, India. Asian Journal of Conservation Biology 2(1): 48–51.
Brahma, N., K. Choudhury, K.R. Sharma & M. Basumatary (2009). Bengal Florican conservation and research initiative in BTAD, India. Final Report, 64pp.
Collar, N., R. Burnside & P. Dolman (2017). Averting the extinction of bustards in Asia. Forktail 33: 1–26.
Collar, N.J. & C. Inskipp (1984). The Bengal florican: Its conservation in Nepal. Oryx 18(1): 30–35. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0030605300018561
Convention on Migratory Species (2020). Proposal for the inclusion of the Bengal Florican (Houbaropsis bengalensis bengalensis) in Appendix I of the convention. Gandhinagar, India.
Fisher, R.J. & S.K. Davis (2010). From Wiens to Robel: A review of grassland-bird habitat selection. Journal of Wildlife Management 74(2): 265–273. https://doi.org/10.2193/2009-020
Gray, T.N.E., N.J. Collar, P.J.A. Davidson, P.M. Dolman, T.D. Evans, H.N. Fox, H. Chamnan, R. Borey, S.H. Kim & R.N. van Zalinge (2009). Distribution, status and conservation of the Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis in Cambodia. Bird Conservation International 19(1): 1–14. https://doi.org/10.1017/S095927090800765X
Inskipp, C. & H.S. Baral (2010). Potential impacts of agriculture on Nepal birds. Our Nature 8: 270–312. https://doi.org/10.3126/on.v8i1.4339
Jha, R.R.S., J.J. Thakuri, A.R. Rahmani, M. Dhakal, N. Khongsai, N.M.B. Pradhan, N. Shinde, B.K. Chauhan, R.K. Talegaonkar, I.P. Barber, G.M. Buchanan, T.H. Galligan & P.F. Donald (2018). Distribution, movements, and survival of the critically endangered Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis in India and Nepal. Journal of Ornithology 159(3): 851–866. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10336-018-1552-1
Jones, J. (2001). Some uncubation and fledging periods of African birds. The Auk 118(2): 557–562. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1942.tb03424.x
MoEF (2011). Guidelines for the Bengal Florican recovery programme Ministry of Environment and Forests, Government of Indiapp. 1–34
Packman, C.E., D.A. Showler, N.J. Collar, S. Virak, S.P. Mahood, M. Handschuh,T.D. Evans, H. Chamnan & P.M. Dolman (2014). Rapid decline of the largest remaining population of Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis and recommendations for its conservation. Bird Conservation International 24(4): 429–437. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0959270913000567
Poudyal, L.P., P.B. Singh & S. Maharjan (2008). Status and Distribution of Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis in Nepal, 2007: Report to the Oriental Bird Club, UK and the Club 300 Foundation for Bird Protection, Sweden. Kathmandu, Nepal, 2–40pp.
Poudyal, L.P., P.B. Singh & S. Maharjan (2008). The decline of Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis in Nepal. Danphe 17: 4–6.
Thapa, R., B. Neupane, S. Ranabhat, M. Poudel & S. Panthi (2020). Habitat suitability of Wild Water Buffalo (Bubalus arnee) in Babai flood plain of Bardia National Park, Nepal. Global Ecology and Conservation 23: e01172. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2020.e01172