Main Article Content
The Dhole Cuon alpinus used to be the meso carnivore of the forests throughout Indian subcontinent; however, habitat loss, low prey biomass, and human disturbance exterminated the species from India’s 60% historic range, and the numbers are less than 1,500 individuals in wild. Following the same shrinking trend, Dholes were extirpated from Gujarat. A few doubtful sightings and inevident reportings generated ambiguity of Dhole presence in Gujarat. We conducted a study in Vansda National Park with 15,660 trap nights at 30 trap locations, and have confirmed the rediscovery of Dholes in Gujarat after 70 years. We estimated the Dhole’s minimum home range as 13.7km2 and also analyzed relative abundance index of other mammals. The future retention of Dholes requires detailed range, diet, and adaption studies along with conservational efforts to reduce re-extinction probabilities.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Acharya, B.B. (2007). The Ecology of the Dhole or Asiatic Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus) in Pench Tiger Reserve, Madhya Pradesh. Saurashtra University, Rajkot, 115pp.
Acharya, B.B., A. Johnsingh & K. Shankar (2010). Dhole telemetry studies in Pench Tiger Reserve, Central India pp. 69–78. In: Telemetry in Wildlife Science. Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
Alfred, J.R.B. (ed.) (2000). State Fauna Series No. 8 Fauna of Gujarat (Part-1). Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, 464pp.
Bashir, T., T. Bhattacharya, K. Poudyal, M. Roy & S. Sathyakumar (2014). Precarious status of the Endangered Dhole (Cuon alpinus) in the high elevation Eastern Himalayan habitats of Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve, Sikkim, India. Oryx 48(1): 125–132. https://doi.org/10.1017/S003060531200049X
Champian, H.G. & S.K. Seth (1968). A Revised Survey of the Forest Types of India. Government of India, Delhi, 404pp.
Cohen, J.A. (1978). Cuon alpinus. Mammalian Species 100: 1–3.
Cohen, J.A., M.W. Fox, A.J.T. Johnsingh & B.D. Barnett (1978). Food habits of the Dhole in south India. The Journal of Wildlife Management 42(4): 933. https://doi.org/10.2307/3800791
Dar, S.A. & J.A. Khan (2016). Food habits of dhole Cuon alpinus in tropical forests of southern India. Current Science 111(10): 1701–1705. https://doi.org/10.18520/cs/v111/i10/1697-1701
Durbin, L.S., A. Venkataraman, S. Hedges & W. Duckworth (2004). Dhole Cuon alpinus. In: Sillero-Zubiri, C., M. Hoffmann & D.W. Macdonald (eds.). Canids: Foxes, wolves, jackals and dogs. Status survey and conservation action plan, IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK, x+430pp.
Ellerman, J.R. & T.C.S. Morrison-Scott (1966). Checklist of Paleearctic and Indian 1758 to Mammals 1946 Second editon. British Museum (Natural history), London, 810pp.
FAO (2020). Global Forest Resources Assessment 2020-Key findings. Rome.
Fox, M.W. (1984). The Whistling Hunters- Field Studies of the Asiatic Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus). State University of New York Press, Albany, 150pp.
GFD (2013). Mammals of Gujarat. Gujarat Forest Department, Gandhinagar, 128pp.
Ginsberg, J.R. & D.W. Macdonald (1990). Foxes, Wolves, Jackals, and Dogs: An Action Plan for the Conservation of Canids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
GoG (2019). Government of Gujarat, Gujarat Forest Statistics: 2018-19. Gandhinagar: Monitoring and Evaluation Wing, PCCF & HoFF, Gujarat State.
GoI (1961). Government of India, Gujarat State Gazetteers: Broach district. Ahmedabad: Govt. Printing, Stationary and Publications.
Gopi, G.V., S. Lyngdoh & K.M. Selvan (2010). Conserving the endangered Asiatic wild dog Cuon Alpinus in Western Arunachal Pradesh. Technical Report. UK: Rufford Small Grant Program, 54pp.
Hayward, M.W., S. Lyngdoh & B. Habib (2014). Diet and prey preferences of Dholes (Cuon alpinus): Dietary competition within Asia’s apex predator guild. Journal of Zoology 294(4): 255–266. https://doi.org/10.1111/jzo.12171
Iyengar, A., V.N. Babu, S. Hedges, A.B. Venkataraman, N. Maclean & P.A. Morin (2005). Phylogeography, genetic structure, and diversity in the Dhole (Cuon alpinus). Molecular Ecology 14(8): 2281–2297. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-294X.2005.02582.x
Jhala, Y.V., R. Gopal & Q. Qureshi (2008). Status of tigers, co-predators, and prey in India. National Tiger Conservation Authority, Govt. of India, and Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, 151pp.
Johnsingh, A.J.T. (1982). Reproduction and social behaviour of the Dhole, Cuon alpinus (Canidae). Journal of Zoology 198(4): 443–463. https://doi.org/10.1111/jzo.1922.214.171.1243
Johnsingh, A.J.T. (1985). Distribution and status of Dhole Cuon alpinus Pallas, 1811 in South Asia. Mammalia 49(2): 203–208. https://doi.org/10.1515/mamm.19126.96.36.199
Johnsingh, A.J.T. (1992). Prey selection in three large sympatric carnivores in Bandipur. Mammalia 56(4): 517–526. https://doi.org/10.1515/mamm.19188.8.131.527
Johnsingh, A.J.T. & B. Acharya (2013). Asiatic Wild Dog, pp. 393–415. In: Johnsingh, A.J.T. & N. Manjrekar (eds.). Mammals of South Asia. Universities Press (India) Private Ltd, Hyderabad.
Kamler, J.F., N.J. Songsasen, A. Srivathsa, L. Sheng & K. Kunkel (2015). Dhole Cuon alpinus: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T5953A72477893, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland. Downloaded on 12 June 2020.
Karanth, K.K., J.D. Nichols, J.E. Hines, K.U. Karanth & N.L. Christensen (2009). Patterns and determinants of mammal species occurrence in India. Journal of Applied Ecology 46(6): 1189–1200. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2664.2009.01710.x
Karanth, K.K., J.D. Nichols, K.U. Karanth, J.E. Hines & N.L. Christensen (2010). The shrinking ark: Patterns of large mammal extinctions in India. Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences 277(1690): 1971–1979. https://doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2010.0171
Karanth, K.U. & M.E. Sunquist (1995). Prey Selection by Tiger, Leopard and Dhole in Tropical Forests. Journal of Animal Ecology 64(4): 439. https://doi.org/10.2307/5647
Karanth, K.U. & M.E. Sunquist (2000). Behavioural correlates of predation by Tiger (Panthera tigris), Leopard (Panthera pardus) and Dhole (Cuon alpinus) in Nagarahole, India. Journal of Zoology 250(2): 255–265. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-7998.2000.tb01076.x
Kawanishi, K. & M.E. Sunquist (2008). Food habits and activity patterns of the Asiatic Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii) and Dhole (Cuon alpinus) in a primary rainforest of Peninsular Malaysia. Mammal Study 33(4): 173–177. https://doi.org/10.3106/1348-6160-33.4.173
Khatiwada, A.P., K. Awasthi, N.P. Gautam, S.R. Jnawali, N. Subedi & A. Aryal (2011). The Pack Hunter (Dhole): Received Little Scientific Attention. The Initiation 8–13.
Kumar, S. & M. Pathan (2016). The Shoolpaneshwar: God’s Own Sanctuary. R. R. Seth & Co. Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, 128pp.
Lamichhane, S., A. Gurung, C.P. Pokheral, T. Rayamajhi, P. Gotame, P.R. Regmi & B.R. Lamichhane (2018). First record of the dhole Cuon alpinus (Mammalia: Carnivora: Canidae) in Barandabhar Corridor Forest, Chitwan, Nepal. Journal of Threatened Taxa 10(1): 11243–11244. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.35184.108.40.20643-11244
Lyngdoh, S., G.V. Gopi, K.M. Selvan & B. Habib (2014). Effect of interactions among ethnic communities, livestock and Wild Dogs (Cuon alpinus) in Arunachal Pradesh, India. European Journal of Wildlife Research 60(5): 771–780. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10344-014-0846-8
Mivart, G. (1890). Dogs, Jackals, Wolves and Foxes: A Monograph of the Canidae. R. H. Porter and Dualu & Co., London, 216pp.
Pal, R., S. Thakur, S. Arya, T. Bhattacharya & S. Sathyakumar (2018). Recent records of Dhole (Cuon alpinus, Pallas 1811) in Uttarakhand, Western Himalaya, India. Mammalia 82(6): 614–617. https://doi.org/10.1515/mammalia-2017-0017
Pocock, R.I. (1936). The Asiatic Wild Dog or Dhole (Cuon javanicus). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 106(1): 33–55. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1096-3642.1936.tb02278.x
Ramesh, T., R. Kalle, K. Sankar & Q. Qureshi (2012). Dietary partitioning in sympatric large carnivores in a tropical forest of Western Ghats, India. Mammal Study 37(4): 313–321. https://doi.org/10.3106/041.037.0405
Selvan, K.M., G.G. Veeraswami & S.A. Hussain (2013). Dietary preference of the Asiatic Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus). Mammalian Biology 78(6): 486–489. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mambio.2013.08.007
Singh, H.S. (1998). Wildlife of Gujarat. Gujarat Ecological Education and Research Foundation, Gandhinagar, 123pp.
Singh, H.S. (2001). Natural Heritage of Gujarat. Gujarat Ecological Education and Research Foundation, Gandhinagar, 262pp.
Singh, H.S. (2013). Mammals in Gujarat. Gujarat Biodiversity Board, Gandhinagar, 303pp.
Sosnovskii, I.P. (1967). Breeding the Red dog or dhole Cuon alpinus at Moscow Zoo. International Zoo Yearbook 7(1): 120–122. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1748-1090.1967.tb00344.x
Srivastava, S.S. & L.A.K. Singh (2003). Status of Wild Dog (Cuon alpinus) in Similipal and possible impacts of village dogs. Zoos’ Print XVIII(10): 18–21.
Thapa, K., M.J. Kelly, J.B. Karki & N. Subedi (2013). First camera trap record of pack hunting dholes in Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Canid Biology and Conservation 16(2): 4–7.
Van Valkenburgh, B. (1991). Iterative evolution of hypercarnivory in canids (Mammalia: Carnivora): evolutionary interactions among sympatric predators. Paleobiology 17(4): 340–362. https://doi.org/10.1017/S0094837300010691
Venkataraman, A.B., R. Arumugam & R. Sukumar (1995). The foraging ecology of Dhole (Cuon alpinus) in Mudumalai Sanctuary, southern India. Journal of Zoology 237(4): 543–561. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-7998.1995.tb05014.x
Yadav, S.K., B.R. Lamichhane, N. Subedi, R.K. Thapa, L.P. Poudyal & B.R. Dahal (2019). Dhole Cuon alpinus (Mammalia: Carnivora: Canidae) rediscovered in Bardia National Park, Nepal. Journal of Threatened Taxa 11(12): 14582–14586. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.47220.127.116.1182-14586