Main Article Content
We documented the food habits of the Himalayan Brown Bear Ursus arctos in Kugti Wildlife Sanctuary, Himachal Pradesh, India, between 2002 and 2004 using scat analysis (n=222), direct observation (n=57), and feeding sign observations (n=57).Â We concluded that Himalayan Brown Bears lead a predominantly herbivorous life style as plant matter occurred more frequently in scats (79%) than animal matter (21%).Â During summer, monsoon and fall, the frequency occurrence of plant matter was 72.2%, 77% and 91% respectively.Â During early summer, brown bears foraged primarily on green vegetation such as Rumex nepalensis followed by Chaerophyllum reflexum.Â Based on direct feeding observations, brown bears were observed to be feeding on 29 species of plants including agricultural crops and one fungi, Morchella esculenta.Â The overuse by livestock, decline in local herbs and excessive extraction of high altitudinal medicinal plants in this habitat may pose a threat to the fragmented brown bear population.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Bargali, H.S., N. Akhtar & N.P.S. Chauhan (2004). Feeding ecology of Sloth Bears in a disturbed area in central India. Ursus 15(2): 212â€“217; http://dx.doi.org/10.2192/1537-6176(2004)015<0212:FEOSBI>2.0.CO;2
Bunnell, F.L. & A.N. Hamilton (1983). Forage digestibility and fitness in Grizzly Bears. International Conference on Bear Research and Management (5): 179â€“185.
Cicnjak, L., D. Huber, H.U. Roth, R.L. Ruff & Z. Vinovrski (1987). Food habits of Brown Bears in Plitvice Lakes National Park, Yugoslavia.International Conference on Bear Research and Management (7): 221â€“226.
Clevenger, A.P., F.J. Purroy & M.R. Pelton (1992). Food habits of Brown Bears (Ursus arctos) in the Cantabrian Mountains, Spain.Journal of Mammology (73): 415â€“421.
Dahle, B., O.J. Sorenson, E.H. Wedul, J.E. Swenson & F. Sandegren (1998). The diet of Brown Bears Ursus arctos in central Scandinavia: effect of access to free-ranging domestic sheep Ovis aries. Wildlife Biology 4(3): 147â€“158.
Desai, A.A., N. Baskaran & S. Venkatesh (1997). Behavioural ecology of the Sloth Bear in Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park, Tamil Nadu. Final Project Report. Bombay Natural History Society and Tamil Nadu Forest Department.
Frackowiak, W. (1997). Diet and food habits of the Brown Bear (Ursus arctos L.) in polish eastern Carpathians. Journal Wildlife Research 2(2): 154â€“160.
Hamer, D. & S. Herrero (1987). Grizzly Bear food and habitat use in the front ranges of Baniff National Park, Alberta. International Conference of Bear Research and Management 7: 199â€“213.
Hechtel, J.L. (1985). Activity and food habits of barren ground Grizzly Bears in Arctic Alaska. Thesis. University of Montana, Missoula, Montana, USA.
Hewitt, D.G. & C.T. Robbins (1996). Estimating Grizzly Bear food habits from fecal analysis. Wildlife Society Bulletin 24: 547â€“550.
Hilderbrand, G.V., C.C. Schwartz, C.T. Robbins, M.E. Jacoby, T.A.
Hanley, S.M. Arthur & C. Servheen (1999b). The importance of meat, particularly salmon, to body size, population productivity, and conservation of North American Brown Bears. Canadian Journal of Zoology 77(1): 132â€“138; http://dx.doi.org/10.1139/z98-195
LeFranc, M.N., Jr. M.B. Moss, K.A. Patnode & W.C. Sugg (1987). Grizzly Bear compendium. Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee, Washington, DC, USA.
Mace, R.D. & C. Jonkal (1986). Local food habits of Grizzly Bear in Montana. International Conferenceon Bear Research and Management 6: 105â€“110.
MacHutchon, A.G. & D.W. Wellwood (2003). Grizzly Bear food habits in the northern Yukon, Canada. Ursus 14(2): 225â€“235.
Mattson, D.J., B.M. Blanchard & R.R. Knight (1991). Food habits of Yellowstone Grizzly Bears, 1977â€“1987. Canadian Journal of Zoology 69: 1619â€“1629.
Mealey, S.P. (1980). The natural food habits of Grizzly Bears in Yellowstone National Park 1973â€“74. International Conference on Bear Research and Management 4: 281â€“292.
Ohdachi, S. & T. Aoi (1987). Food habits of brown bears in Hokkaido, Japan. International Conference on Bear Research And Management 7: 215â€“220.
Rode, K.D. & C.T. Robbins (2000). Why bears consume mixed diets during fruit abundance. Canadian Journal of Zoology 78(9): 1640â€“1645; http://dx.doi.org/10.1139/z00-082
Sathyakumar, S. (1999). Status and Management of the Himalayan Brown Bear in India. Pp. 125-128 in Bears: Status survey and Conservation Action Plan. Servheen et al (editors), op. cit.
Servheen, C. (1983). Grizzly bear Food habits, Movements, And Habitat Selection in the Mission Mountains, Montana.Journal of Wildlife Management 47(4): 1026-1035.
Welch, C.A., J. Keay, K.C. Kendall & C.T. Robbins (1997). Constraints on frugivory by bears.Ecology 78: 1105-1119.
Xu, A., Z. Jiang, C. Li, J. Guo, G. Wu & P. Cai (2006). Summer food habits of brown bears in Kekexili Nature Reserve, Qinghai-Tibetan plateau, China. Ursus 17(2): 132â€“137; http://dx.doi.org/10.2192/1537-6176(2006)17[132:SFHOBB]2.0.CO;2