Main Article Content
This study on the feeding ecology of Himalayan Gray Langur or the Chamba Sacred Langur Semnopithecus ajax is a crucial baseline step as very little is known about this species due to its long taxonomic uncertainty and limited distribution range. This study was done in Kalatop-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary, Chamba, Himachal Pradesh using scan sampling method. A total of 71 scan samples were collected in the study area from September 2020 to November 2020 focusing on the autumn diet of the species. Group size, group composition, and distribution of the langurs were also recorded. Totally, 20 species of plants belonging to 15 different botanical families were recorded which contribute to the diet. Hedera nepalensis, Quercus oblongata, and Ilex dipyrena formed the major components of the diet. The langurs consumed a substantial portion of leaves (84.32%), followed by fruits and flowers. Mature leaves being a part of the diet of langurs has proven the broaden repertoires of langurs inhabiting the Himalayan landscape. Also, a difference in the diet composition of two study groups was recorded which might be the result of varying distribution with respect to elevation.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2722.214.171.12453-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Adhikaree, S. & T.K. Shrestha (2011). Food item selection of Hanuman Langur (Presbytes entellus) in different season in Char-Koshe jungle of eastern Terai, Nepal. Nepalese Journal of Biosciences 1: 96–103. https://doi.org/10.3126/njbs.v1i0.7476 DOI: https://doi.org/10.3126/njbs.v1i0.7476
Altmann. (n.d.) (1974). Observational Study of Behavior: Sampling Methods. Behaviour 49(3–4): 227–266 https://brill.com/view/journals/beh/49/3-4/article-p227_3.xml DOI: https://doi.org/10.1163/156853974X00534
Arekar, K., S. Sathyakumar & K.P. Karanth (2021). Integrative taxonomy confirms the species status of the Himalayan langurs, Semnopithecus schistaceus Hodgson, 1840. Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research 59(2): 543–556. https://doi.org/10.1111/jzs.12437 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1111/jzs.12437
Brandon-Jones, D. (2004). A taxonomic revision of the langurs and leaf monkeys (Primates: Colobinae) of South Asia. Zoos’ Print Journal 19(8): 1552–1594. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.ZPJ.971.1552-94 DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.ZPJ.971.1552-94
Champion, S.H.G. & S.K. Seth (1968). A Revised Survey of the Forest Types of India. Manager of publications. https://www.cabdirect.org/cabdirect/abstract/19720603193
Dasilva, G.L. (1994). Diet of Colobus polykomos on Tiwai Island: Selection of food in relation to its seasonal abundance and nutritional quality. International Journal of Primatology 15(5): 655–680. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02737426 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02737426
Dela, J.D.S. (2007). Seasonal Food Use Strategies of Semnopithecus vetulus nestor, at Panadura and Piliyandala, Sri Lanka. International Journal of Primatology 28(3): 607–626. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-007-9150-8 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-007-9150-8
Groves, C.P. & S. Molur (2008). Semnopithecus ajax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 October 2020. Version 2011.1.
Groves, C.P., D.E. Wilson & D.M. Reeder (2005). Order primates mammal species of the world: A taxonomic and geographic reference, Vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Guo, S., B. Li & K. Watanabe (2007). Diet and activity budget of Rhinopithecus roxellana in the Qinling Mountains, China. Primates 48(4): 268–276. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-007-0048-z DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-007-0048-z
Hill, W.C. (1939). An annotated systematic list of the leaf-monkeys. Ceylon Journal of Science XXI: 277–305.
Kumar, A., M. Singh, M. Anandam, V. Ahuja, H.N. Kumara & S. Molur (2020). Semnopithecus ajax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T39833A17943210. Accessed on 18 October 2022. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T39833A17943210.en DOI: https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T39833A17943210.en
Kumar, A., R. Paliwal & U. Saikia (2014). Avifauna of Kalatop-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary and adjacent areas, Himachal Pradesh, India. Bird Popul 13: 36–48.
Li, Z. & E. Rogers (2004). Habitat Quality and Activity Budgets of White-Headed Langurs in Fusui, China. International Journal of Primatology 25(1): 41–54. https://doi.org/10.1023/B:IJOP.0000014644.36333.94 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1023/B:IJOP.0000014644.36333.94
Marsh, C.W. (1981). Diet Choice among Red Colobus (Colobus badius rufomitratus) on the Tana River, Kenya. Folia Primatologica 35(2–3): 147–178. https://doi.org/10.1159/000155971 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1159/000155971
Minhas, R.A., K.B. Ahmed, M.S. Awan & N.I. Dar (2010). Habitat Utilization and Feeding Biology of Himalayan Grey Langur (Semnopithecus entellus ajex) in Machiara National Park, Azad Kashmir, Pakistan. Dongwuxue Yanjiu (Zoological Research) 2: 177–188. DOI: https://doi.org/10.3724/SP.J.1141.2010.02177
Minhas, R.A., B.A. Khawaja, M.S. Awan, Q. Zaman, N.I. Dar & A. Hassan (2012). Distribution Patterns and Population Status of the Himalayan Grey Langur (Semnopithecus ajax) in Machiara National Park, Azad Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan. Pakistan Journal of Zoology 44(3).
Mir, Z.R., A. Noor, B. Habib & G.G. Veeraswami (2015). Seasonal population density and winter survival strategies of endangered Kashmir gray langur (Semnopithecus ajax) in Dachigam National Park, Kashmir, India. SpringerPlus 4(1): 562. https://doi.org/10.1186/s40064-015-1366-z DOI: https://doi.org/10.1186/s40064-015-1366-z
Nautiyal, H. (2015). Life in the extreme: Time-activity budgets and foraging ecology of central Himalayan langur (Semnopithecus schistaceus) in the Kedarnath wildlife sanctuary, Uttarakhand India. Master’s thesis.
Newton, P. (1992). Feeding and ranging patterns of forest hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). International Journal of Primatology 13(3): 245–285. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02547816 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02547816
Oates, J. F., P.G. Waterman & G.M. Choo (1980). Food selection by the South Indian leaf-monkey, Presbytis johnii, in relation to leaf chemistry. Oecologia 45(1): 45–56. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00346706 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF00346706
Pocock, R.I. (1928). The langurs, or leaf monkeys, of British India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society.
Ramanathan, K. (1994). Diet composition of the Bonnet macaque (Macaca radiate) in a tropical dry evergreen forest of Southern India. Tropical Biodiversity 2: 285–302.
Sayers, K. & M.A. Norconk (2008). Himalayan Semnopithecus entellus at Langtang National Park, Nepal: Diet, Activity Patterns, and Resources. International Journal of Primatology 29(2): 509. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-008-9245-x DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-008-9245-x
Shah, T.A., V. Ahuja, M. Anandam & C. Srinivasulu (2016). Avifauna of Chamba District, Himachal Pradesh, India with emphasis on Kalatop-Khajjiar Wildlife Sanctuary and its surroundings. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(1): 8333. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.17126.96.36.19933-8357 DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.17188.8.131.5233-8357
Stanford, C.B. (1991). The diet of the capped langur (Presbytis pileata) in a moist deciduous forest in Bangladesh. International Journal of Primatology 12(3): 199–216. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02547584 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/BF02547584
Tsuji, Y., G. Hanya & C.C. Grueter (2013). Feeding strategies of primates in temperate and alpine forests: Comparison of Asian macaques and colobines. Primates 54(3): 201–215. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-013-0359-1 DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10329-013-0359-1
Walker, S. & S. Molur (2004). Summary of the status of South Asian primates extracted from the CAMP 2003 Report. Zoo Outreach Organization, CBSG-South Asia and WILD, Coimbatore.