Main Article Content
Nesting habits of Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus with specific reference to overhead power transmission cables was studied between April and November 2021 in the agrarian landscape of 10 villages covering Cuddalore and Villupuram districts (Tamil Nadu), and Puducherry. A total of 408 nests of various stages (wad stage-35, ring stage-21, helmet stage-227, egg-chamber closed stage-49, complete nests-22, and abnormal nests-54) and 411 birds were enumerated on 25 nest colonies. The number of nests in each colony ranged from 1 to 82. Baya Weavers had selected power cables as nesting sites despite the availability of three nest-supporting trees (n= 2,255), such as Cocos nucifera, Borassus flabellifer, and Phoenix sylvestris within 500 m of nesting cables. Birds used leaves of sugarcane Saccharum officinarum, Indian Date Palm Phoenix sylvestris, and Narrow-leaf Cattail Typha angustifolia as a source of fibres for the construction of nests. Twenty-three out of 25 nest colonies were found on power cables running over sugarcane crops. Abnormal nests constituted 13.23% (n= 54) of the total nests and 92.91% (n= 223) helmet stage nests had clay deposits on the inner walls. A total of 285 fallen nests in various stages of development were scattered on the ground. There were opportunistic sightings of avian predators, such as House Crow Corvus splendens, Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos, Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda, and Shikra Accipiter badius found perched on power cables bearing nests and caused damages to eight nests.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. (1931). The nesting habits of the Baya (Ploceus philippinus). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 4(4): 947–964.
Ali, S. & V.C. Ambedkar (1956). Notes on the Baya Weaver Bird Ploceus philippinus Linn. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 53: 381–389.
Ali, S., Vijayakumar & C.V. Ambedkar (1956). Notes on the Baya weaver Bird. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 53: 381–389.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1987). Birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 737 pp.
Ambedkar, V.C. (1958). Notes on the Baya breeding season. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 55(1): 100–106.
Ambedkar, V.C. (1964). Some Indian weaver birds: a contribution to their breeding biology, University of Bombay, Bombay.
Ambedkar, V.C. (1969). Notes on the Baya, “ Ploceus philippinus” (Linnaeus) on telegraph wires. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 66(3): 624.
Ambedkar, V.C. (1980). Abnormal nests of the Baya Weaver Bird Ploceus philippinus (Linn.). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 75(supplement): 1205–1211.
BirdLife International (2016). Ploceus philippinus: The red list of threatened species. Accessed on 05 August 2021. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN-UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22719005A94606190.en
Blyth (1845). Notices and descriptions of various new or little known species of birds. Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. Vol. XIV, Part-II, Bishop’s College Press, Calcutta, 553 pp.
Borkar, M.R. & N. Komarpant (2003). Observations on the nesting ecology of Baya Weaver bird (Ploceus philippinus Linn.) in South Goa, with notes on aberrant nest designs. Ecology, Environment and Conservation 9(2): 217–227.
Chace, J.F. & J.J. Welsh (2006). Urban efforts on native avifauna: a review. Landscape Urban Plane 74: 46–99. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.landurbplan.2004.08.007
Collias, N.E. & E.C. Collias (1962). An experimental study of the mechanisms of nest building in a weaverbird. The Auk 79: 568–595. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2307/4082640
Craig, A.J.F.K. (2010). Family Ploceidae (Weavers), pp. 73–197. In del Hoyo, J., A. Elliott & D.A. Christie (eds). Handbook of the Birds of the World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Crook, J.H. (1963). A Comparative Analysis of Nest Structure in the Weaver Birds (Ploceinae). Ibis 105: 238–262. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1474-919X.1963.tb02498.x
Crook, J.H (1964). Field experiments on the nest construction and repair behavior of certainWeaver birds. Proceedings of the Zoological Society, London 142: 217–255. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-7998.1964.tb04624.x
Dawar, T.A. (1974). Selection of nesting trees and the frequency of nest visits by Baya Weaver birds. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 71(3): 356–366.
Delacour, J. (1947). Birds of Malasia. The Macmillan Company, New York, 382 pp.
Devas, D. (1909). The nesting habits of Baya. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 19(3): 627–634.
Gill, F & D. Donsker (2010). Old World Sparrows, snow finches, weavers. World bird list version 8.2. International Ornithologists Union. Accessed on 22 January 2022.
Kirkpatrick, K.M. (1952). Baya (Ploceus philippinus Linnaeus) nests on telegraph wires. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 52: 657.
Maclean, G.L. (1985). Roberts’ Birds of Southern Africa, Cape Town: John Voelter Bird Book Fund.
Mathew, D.N. (1971). Ecology and biology of the Baya Weaver Bird Ploceus philippinus. Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Bombay, Bombay.
Mathew, G. (1977). A Sporadic Bird Pest, Ploceus philippinus (Linnaeus) attacking paddy plants at Mannuthy, Kerala. Research Journal of Kerala 15(1): 96.
Mishra, N. (2004). Abnormal nest of the Black-breasted weaver Ploceus benghalensis. Newsletter for Ornithologists 1(3): 45.
Pandian, M. (2018). Baya Weaver Bird: Nest colonies and abnormal nests of Ploceus philippinus in Tindivanam Taluk, Villupuram District, Tamil Nadu, India. Bird-o-Soar 24. In: Zoo’s Print 33(12): 15—27.
Pandian, M. (2021a). Nesting habits of Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus (Linnaeus, 1776) in rural Arakkonam Taluk, Vellore district, Tamil Nadu, India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 118: 03—17.
Pandian, M. (2021b). Incidences of White-rumped Munia occupying the nest of Baya Weaver in Villupuram District, Tamil Nadu. Bird-o-soar 65, In: Zoo’s Print 36 (1): 07–09.
Rasmussen, P.C. & J.C. Anderton (2005). The Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide, 2 Volumes, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D. C. & Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Sharma, S.K. (1985). A study on qualitative aspects of abnormal nesting in Baya WeaverBird Ploceus philippinus Linn. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 60: 50–54.
Sharma, S.K. (1988). Buttressed nest of Baya Weaver Bird Ploceus philippinus (Linn.). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 85(2): 432.
Sharma, S.K. (1989). Host plants used by Baya Weaver Bird Ploceus philippinus (L.) for nesting
in Udaipur district, Rajasthan. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 86: 453–454.
Sharma, S.K. (1991). Nests of Baya Weaver Birds Ploceus philippinus and wintering
Arthropods. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 88(2): 289–290.
Sharma, S.K. (1995). A study of abnormal nests of Baya Weaver bird Ploceus philippinus (L.) in
Rajasthan. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 92: 1205–1211.
Subramanya, S. (1982). Baya nests on telegraph wires Newsletter for Birdwatchers 22(6): 3–4.
Toland, B. (1990). Use of power poles for nesting by Red-Tailed Hawks in SC Florida. Florida Field Naturalist 18: 52–55.
Wood, C.A. (1926). The nest of the Baya Weaver bird. The Auk 43(3): 295—302. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2307/4075422