Main Article Content
We report the western most distribution of the Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine Atherurus macrourus (Thomas, 1921) in India. An individual was photo captured in the semi-evergreen forests of Mahananda Wildlife Sanctuary, northern West Bengal on the night of 28 January 2019. It is a rare rodent species that is distributed in the northeastern states of India but was not reported from West Bengal.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Grant numbers NMHS LG-OO6/2016
Agrawal, V.C. (2000). Taxonomic Studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae: Mammalia, Rodenta. Zoological Survey of India. Kolkata, India, viii+177pp.
Choudhury, A. (2006). The status of endangered species in northeast India. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 103: 157–167.
Choudhury, A. (2013). The Mammals of North East India. Gibbon Books and The Rhino Foundation for Nature in India, Guwahati, Assam, India, 431pp.
Choudhury, A. (2016). The Mammals of India: A Systematic and Cartographic Review. Gibbon Books, Assam, India, 328pp.
Datta, A., M.O. Anand & R. Naniwadekar (2008). Empty forests: Large carnivore and prey abundance in Namdapha National Park, north-east India. Biological Conservation 141(5):1429–1435. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.biocon.2008.02.022
Dhendup, T. & R. Dorji (2017). First record of the Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine Atherurus macrourus Linnaeus, 1758 (Mammalia: Rodentia: Hystricidae) from western Bhutan. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(11): 10959–10960. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.37184.108.40.20659-10960
Gupta, A.K. (2000). Shifting cultivation and conservation of biological diversity in Tripura, Northeast India. Human Ecology 28(4): 605–629.
Eisenberg J.F., P.O. Nameer & A.J.T. Johnsingh (2015). Little-known mammals, pp. 653–693. In: Johnsingh, A.J.T. & N. Manjrekar (eds.). Mammals of South Asia. Universities Press, India - Volume 2. Universities Press, India, 799pp.
Molur, S. (2016). Atherurus macrourus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2354A22231214. Downloaded on 18 July 2019. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T2354A22231214.en
Srinivasulu, C. & B. Srinivasulu (2012). South Asian Mammals. Their Diversity, Distribution, and Status. Springer, New York, xii+468pp. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4614-3449-8
Talukdar, N.R. & P. Choudhury (2017). Conserving wildlife wealth of Patharia Hills Reserve Forest, Assam, India: a critical analysis. Global Ecology and Conservation 10: 126–138. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gecco.2017.02.002
Talukdar, N.R., P. Choudhury & B. Singh (2019). Current records of porcupine in northeast India: distribution, habitat preference and conservation. Tropical Ecology 60(1): 41–51. https://doi.org/10.1007/s42965-019-00005-4