Main Article Content
To date, the Jungle Cat Felis chaus has been recorded in the lowlands and mid-hills in Nepal. Photographic evidence, however, is scarce, particularly in alpine habitat. Here we present the first photographic records of the Jungle Cat in an alpine habitat in Lower Mustang of the Annapurna Conservation Area, Nepal. It was recorded by camera traps at elevations of 3,000â€“3,100 m in 2014 and 2016 in 10 detections during 2,755 trap days. In July 2016, one individual was sighted at an elevation of 3,300m. The habitat of these records comprised riverbed, a poultry farm adjacent to agricultural land and shrubland of Juniper and Caragana species.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ale, S.B., B. Shrestha & R. Jackson (2014). On the status of Snow Leopard Panthera uncia (Schreber 1775) in Annapurna, Nepal. Journal of Threatened Taxa 6(3): 5534â€“5543. https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3635.5534-43 DOI: https://doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3635.5534-43
Baral, H.S. & K. Shah (2008). Wild mammals of Nepal. Himalayan Nature, Kathmandu. 188pp.
Basnet H., S. Gurung, A. Kunwar & H.B. Katuwal (2017). Jungle Cats are threatened by free-ranging urban dogs. Cat News 66: 20â€“21.
Bhuju, U.R., P.R. Shakya, T.B. Basnet & S. Shrestha (2007). Nepal Biodiversity Resource Book. Protected Areas, Ramsar Sites, and World Heritage Sites. International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology, in cooperation with United Nations Environment Programme, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Kathmandu, 128pp.
Ghimirey, Y., B. Ghimire, P. Pal, V. Koirala, R. Acharya, B.V. Dahal & A. Appel (2012). Status of felids in Makalu-Barun National Park, Nepal. Cat News 56: 23â€“26.
Gray, T.N.E., R.J. Timmins, D. Jathana, J.W. Duckworth, H. Baral & S. Mukherjee (2016). Felis chaus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8540A50651463. Downloaded 25 September 2019. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T8540A50651463.en DOI: https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-2.RLTS.T8540A50651463.en
Gurung, K.K. (1983). Heart of the Jungle. The Wildlife of Chitwan. AndrÃ© Deutsch, London, 197pp.
Jackson, R.M. (1996). Home range, movements and habitat use of Snow Leopard (Uncia Uncia) in Nepal. PhD Thesis, University of London (External Programme), London, United Kingdom, 233pp.
Jnawali, S.R., H.S. Baral, S. Lee, K.P. Acharya, G.P. Upadhyay, M. Pandey, R. Shrestha, D. Joshi, B.R. Laminchhane, J. Griffiths, A.P. Khatiwada, N. Subedi & R. Amin (compilers) (2011). The Status of Nepal Mammals: The National Red List Series. Department of National Parks and Wildlife Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal, 276pp.
Kalle, R., T. Ramesh, Q. Qureshi & K. Sankar (2013). The occurrence of small felids in Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu, India. Cat News 58: 32â€“35.
Karki, J.B. (2011). Distribution of some small cats in Chitwan National Park, pp. 11â€“15. In: Dahal S. & S. Thapa (eds.). Proceedings of Second Seminar on Small Mammals Issues. Small Mammals Conservation and Research Foundation, New Baneshwor, Kathmandu, Nepal, 85pp.
Katuwal, H., H. Sharma, P.J. Shaner, R. Gurung, V. Thapa, T. Magar, T. Gurung, K. Parajuli, M.B Gurung, H. Basnet, S. Koirala, M. Ghimire, S.K. Yadav, J. Belant & K. Shah (2018). Updating spatial information of 27 mammal species in Nepal. Journal of Animal and Plant Sciences 28(6): 1735â€“1745.
Koirala, A. & K.B. Shrestha (2017). Effects of climate change on the livestock population in Mustang District, Nepal. Asian Journal of Agriculture and Development 14: 37â€“49.
Lamichhane, B.R., M. Dhakal, N. Subedi & C.P. Pokheral (2014). Clouded Leopard co-exist with other five felids in Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Cat News 61: 30â€“32.
Mukherjee, S. (1989). Ecological separation of four sympatric carnivores in Keoladeo Ghana National Park, Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India. Saurashtra University, Rajkot, 88pp.
Mukherjee, S., S.P. Goyal, A.J.T. Johnsingh & M.R.P.L. Pitman (2004). The importance of rodents in the diet of Jungle Cat (Felis chaus), Caracal (Caracal caracal) and Golden Jackal (Canis aureus) in Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan, India. Journal of Zoology 262: 405â€“411.
Nowell, K. & P. Jackson (1996). Jungle Cat, Felis chaus Schreber, 1777, pp. 83â€“85. In: Wild Cats. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland, 421pp.
NTNC (2008). Sustainable Development Plan Mustang (2008âˆ’2013). National Trust for Nature Conservation, Kathmandu, Nepal, 90pp.
Ogurlu, I., E. Gundogdu & I.C. Yildirim (2010). Population status of Jungle Cat (Felis chaus) in Egirdir Lake, Turkey. Journal of Environmental Biology 31(1): 179â€“183.
Oli, M.K. (1997). Winter home range of Snow Leopards in Nepal. Mammalia 61: 355â€“360.
Pandey, B.P. (2012). Clouded leopard in Shivapuri Nagarjun National Park, Nepal. Cat News 57: 24â€“25.
Pocock, R.I. (1939). Felis chaus GÃ¼ldenstÃ¤dt. The Jungle Cat. Pp 290â€“305. In: The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Mammalia â€“ Volume 1. Taylor and Francis Ltd., London, 572pp.
Putkonen, J.K. (2004). Continuous snow and rain data at 500 to 4400 m altitude near Annapurna, Nepal, 1999â€“2001. Arctic, Antarctic, and Alpine Research 36: 244â€“248.
Sanei, A., M. Mussavi, K. Rabie, M.S. Khosravi, L. Julaee, F. Gudarzi, B. Jaafari & M. Chalani (2016). Distribution, characteristics and conservation of the Jungle Cat in Iran. Cat News Special Issue 8: 51â€“55.
Sathyakumar, S., T. Bashir, T. Bhattacharya & K. Poudyal (2011). Assessing mammal distribution and abundance in intricate eastern Himalayan habitats of Khangchendzonga. Mammalia 75(2011): 257â€“268.
Shrestha, B., L. Aihartza & P. Kindlmann (2018). Diet and prey selection by Snow Leopards in the Nepalese Himalayas. PLoS ONE 13(12): 1â€“18. https://doi.org/10.1371/-journal.pone.0206310
Shrestha, B., S. Ale, R. Jackson, N. Thapa, L.P. Gurung, S. Adhikari, L. Dangol, B. Basnet, N. Subedi & M. Dhakal (2014). Nepalâ€™s first Pallasâ€™s Cat. Cat News 60: 23â€“24.