Main Article Content
The Blanfordâ€™s Fox Vulpes cana is known to be distributed in the Hajar Mountains and the mountains of Dhofar in northern and southern Oman, respectively. We report the first record of the Blanfordâ€™s Fox in Al Wusta Wildlife Reserve in central Oman. Despite a large survey effort of 169 camera traps set for 53,524 trap nights in an area of 5,400km2, only two camera traps detected Blanfordâ€™s Fox in a small area covering 46km2. The survey suggests that the population is small and possibly isolated, as the northern and southern Blanfordâ€™s Fox populations are 310km and 330km away, respectively.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Geffen, E. (1994). Vulpes cana. Mammalian Species 462: 1â€“4.
Geffen, E. (2004). Blanfordâ€™s Foxes, pp199â€“206. In: Macdonald, D.W. & C. Sillero-Zubiri (eds.). The Biology and Conservation of Wild Canids. Oxford University Press, Oxford, 450pp.
Harrison, D.L. & P.J.J. Bates (1989). Observations of two mammal species new to the Sultanate of Oman, Vulves cana Blanfords, 1877, (Carnivora: Canidae) and Nycteris thebaica Geoffroy, 1818 (Chiroptera: Nycteridae). Bonner zoologische BeitrÃ¤ge 40(2): 73â€“77.
Hoffmann, M. & C. Sillero-Zubiri (2015). Vulpes cana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: e.T23050A48075169. Downloaded on 20 August 2018. Accessed on 27 January 2018. https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T23050A48075169.en
Massolo, A., J.A. Spalton, T.H. Tear, M.W. Lawrence, L. Said al Harsusi & S. Lovari (2008). Dynamic social system in Nubian ibex: can a second mating season develop in response to arid climate? Journal of Zoology 274: 216â€“225.
PACA (2018). Historical Data. In: Public Authority for Civil Aviation, National Meteorological Service, Oman. Available online at http://www.met.gov.om/opencms/export/sites/default/dgman/en/weather-chart/historical-data/
Smith, M., K.J. Budd & C. Gross (2003). The distribution of Blanfordâ€™s Fox (Vulpes cana Blanford, 1877) in the United Arab Emirates. Journal of Arid Environments 54: 55â€“60.
Spalton, A. (2002). Canidae in the Sultanate of Oman. Canid News 5: 1. https://www.canids.org/canidnews/5/canids_in_oman.pdf