Main Article Content
The Black-bellied Tern is an endangered species and its population is declining severely due to the loss and degradation of its foraging and breeding habitats because of increasing anthropogenic activities. We report the breeding of Black-bellied Tern from different localities along the Mahanadi River in Odisha, eastern India. We recommend the protection and conservation of its breeding sites along with regular community outreach activities for the long-term conservation of this globally threatened species.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.2718.104.22.16853-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & D. Ripley (1983). Handbook of the Birds of India & Pakistan. Bombay, India; Oxford University Press, New York, xiii+737pp.
Balachandran, S., P. Sathiyaselvam & S. Panda (2009). Bird Atlas of Chilika. Bombay Natural History Society, Mumbai & Chilika Development Authority, Bhubaneswar, 326pp.
Barua, M. & P. Sharma (1999). Birds of Kaziranga National Park, India. Forktail 15: 47â€“60.
BirdLife International (2017). Sterna acuticauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22694711A110488626. Accessed on 28 February 2018; https://doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-1.RLTS.T22694711A110488626.en
Debata, S., T. Kar, K.K. Swain & H.S. Palei (2017). The Vulnerable Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis Swainson, 1838 (Aves: Charadriiformes: Laridae) breeding in Odisha, eastern India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 9(11): 10961â€“10963; https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.3422.214.171.12461-10963
Dev, U. (2013). A Field Guide to the Birds of Chilika. Odisha Forestry Sector Development Project, Bhubaneswar, 281pp.
Dutta, S.K. (2007). Biodiversity Assessment of Dhamara Port Site and Surrounding Areas, Orissa. Greenpeace India, Bangalore, 38pp.
Eldos, K.V., K.C. Susanth & K. Rafeek (2002). Nesting of Black-bellied Tern. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 42: 122â€“123.
Goes, F., A. Claassen & H. Nielsen (2010). Letter to the editor - obituary to the Black-bellied Tern. Cambodian Journal of Natural History 1: 5â€“6.
Gopi, G.V. & B. Pandav (2007). Avifauna of Bhitarkanika mangroves, India. Zooâ€™s Print Journal 22(10): 2839â€“2847; https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.zpj.1716.2839-47
Li, Z.W.D., A. Bloem, S. Delany, G. Martakis & J.O. Quintero (2009). Status of Waterbirds in Asia - Results of the Asian Waterbird Census: 1987â€“2007. Wetlands International, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 276pp.
Mundkur, T., T. Langendoen & D. Watkins (eds.) (2017). The Asian Waterbird Census 2008â€“2015 - Results of Coordinated Counts in Asia and Australasia. Wetlands International, Ede, 144pp.
Neelakantan, K.K., C. Sashikumar & R. Venugopalan (eds.) (1993). A Book of Kerala Birds, Part I. WWF-India, Kerala State Committee, Trivandrum, 143pp.
Palei, H.S. & P.P. Mohapatra (2011). Sighting of Black-bellied Tern in Samal Reservoir of Angul District, Odisha. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 51(4): 61.
Palei, H.S. (2015). Endangered Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda Gray, 1832 in Odisha needs conservation attention. Zooâ€™s Print 30(10): 4.
Rahmani, A.R. (2012). Threatened Birds of India: Their Conservation Requirements. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, xvi+864pp.
Rahmani, A.R. & M.V. Nair (2012). Threatened Birds of Odisha. Oxford University Press, New Delhi, 196pp.
Sykes, B. (2010). River terns: is the Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda heading to oblivion? BirdingASIA 13: 73.
Tiwari, S.K., J.R.B. Alfred & S.K. Dutta (2002). Vertebrate Fauna of Chandaka-Dampara Willife Sanctuary Orissa. Conservation Area Series 14. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, 126pp.