Main Article Content
Otomops wroughtoni is an extremely rare molossid bat, known so far by a single breeding colony in southwestern India and two single individuals recorded in Meghalaya and Cambodia.Â We report here the discovery of three new roosts located in large karstic caves of the Jaintia Hills, in southeastern Meghalaya.Â Visual counts indicate that at least 90 individuals occupied these new roosts in February 2014, which doubles the known world population of this species.Â The new populations of Wroughtonâ€™s Free-tailed Bats from the Jaintia Hills have considerable value for the conservation of this elusive species.Â Although these bats are protected under national laws, their cave roosts and hunting habitats are subjected to severe and ongoing degradation.Â A protection plan that would include more extensive surveys and a strict conservation of these caves should be implemented rapidly to mitigate these threats.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Arbenz, T. (ed.) (2013). Cave pearls of Meghalaya. A Cave Inventory Covering Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya, India - Volume 1. Pala Range and Kopili River. Replika Press, India, 265pp.
Bates, P.J.J. & D.L. Harrison (1997). Bats of the Indian Subcontinent. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK, 258pp.
Blahwar, B., S.K. Srivastav & J.B. de Smeth (2012). Use of high-resolution satellite imagery for investigating acid mine drainage from artisanal coal mining in north-eastern India. Geocarto International 27: 231â€“247; http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/10106049.2011.628761
Borissenko, A.V. & S.V. Kruskop (2003). Bats of Vientnam and Adjacent Territories. An Identification Manual. Russian-Vietnamese Tropical Center, Zoological Museum of Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia, 203pp.
Fenton, M.B., D.S. Jacobs, E.J. Richardson, P.J. Taylor & E. White (2004). Individual signatures in the frequency-modulated sweep calls of African Large-eared, Free-tailed bats Otomops martiensseni (Chiroptera: Molossidae). Journal of Zoology 262: 11â€“19; http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/s095283690300431x
Fenton, M.B., P.J. Taylor, D.S. Jacobs, E.J. Richardson, E. Bernard, S. Bouchard, K.R. Debaeremaeker, H. Ter Hofstede, L. Hollis, C.L. Lausen, J.S. Lister, D. Rambaldini, J.M. Ratcliffe & E. Reddy (2002). Researching little-known species: the African Bat Otomops martiensseni (Chiroptera: Molossidae). Biodiversity and Conservation 11: 1583â€“1606; http://dx.doi.org/10.1023/a:1016807606593
Francis, C.M., P.J.J. Bates & S. Molur (2008). Otomops wroughtoni. In: IUCN 2014. 2014 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. . Downloaded on 14 November 2014.
Harries, D.B., F.J. Ware, C.W. Fischer, J. Biswas & B.D. Kharpran-Daly (2008). A review of the biospeleology of Meghalaya, India. Journal of Cave and Karst Studies 70: 163â€“176.
Norberg, U.M. & J.M.V. Rayner (1987). Ecological morphology and flight in bats (Mammalia; Chiroptera): wing adaptations, flight performance, foraging strategy and echolocation.
Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B 316: 335â€“427; http://dx.doi.org/10.1098/rstb.1987.0030
Prater, S.H. (1914). Notes on Wroughtonâ€™s Free-tailed Bat (Otomops wroughtoni). Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 22: 788.
Racey, P.A. & A.C. Entwistle (2000). Life history and reproductive strategies of bats, pp. 363â€“414. In: Crighton, E.G. & P.H. Krutzsch (eds.). Reproductive Biology of Bats. Academic Press, New York, USA. 510pp; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/b978-012195670-7/50010-2
Racey, P.A. & A.C. Entwistle (2003). Conservation ecology of bats, pp. 680-722. In: Kunz, T.H. & M.B. Fenton (eds.). Bat ecology. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA. 779 pp.
Ramakrishna, M.S. Pradhan & S. Thakur (2003). Status survey of endangered species: Wroughtonâ€™s Free-tailed Bat Otomops wroughtoni Thomas, 1913. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkota, 16pp.
Sarma, K. (2005). Impact of coal mining on vegetation: A case study in Jaintia Hills District of Meghalaya, India. PhD Thesis. Dehradun, India, 85pp.
Sikes, R.S. & W.L. Gannon (2011). Guidelines of the American society of mammalogists for the use of wild mammals in research. Journal of Mammalogy 92: 235â€“253; http://dx.doi.org/10.1644/10-mamm-f-355.1
Thabah, A. & P.J.J. Bates (2002). Recent record of Otomops wroughtoni (Thomas, 1913) (Chiroptera : Molossidae) from Meghalaya, north-east India. Acta Zoologica Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae 48: 251â€“253.
Thomas, O. (1913). On a remarkable new Free-tailed Bat from southern Bombay. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 22: 87â€“91.
Walston, J. & P. Bates (2001). The discovery of Wroughtonâ€™s Free-tailed Bat Otomops wroughtoni (Chiroptera: Molossidae) in Cambodia. Acta Chiropterologica 3: 249â€“252.